TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

CFC TV

Harford happy with haul

5:00pm  Oct 23, 2018

Darcy V meets Maddy P

4:00pm  Oct 23, 2018

Highlights | Abbie McKay

12:30pm  Oct 23, 2018

Buckley named in '09 AIS-AFL Academy Intake

August 13, 2009 5:00 PM

Dylan Buckley, son of Jim, included in the 2009 intake  for the AIS-AFL Academy

Dylan Buckley, son of Jim, included in the 2009 intake for the AIS-AFL Academy

When the  League recently announced  its 2009 intake  for the AIS-AFL Academy  in the wake of NAB AFL Under 16 and Under 18 Championships, included amongst the juniors was one player sure to excite Blues fans, namely Dylan Buckley. 

Dylan is the son of Jim Buckley,  the 164-game on-baller for Carlton  from 1976-1990 , who is a three time Premiership player and won the Blues best and fairest in 1982.

While there can be no guarantees with any player, Dylan is eligible to be taken by Carlton under the father/son rule prior to the 2011 AFL draft.  

The AIS-AFL Academy is a key component of the NAB AFL Rising Stars Program, providing an intensive 12-month training program for 30 elite young players from all around Australia.

This is the 13th intake, with Academy graduates currently making up more than 20 per cent of AFL lists.

2009 NAB AFL Rising Star nominees Daniel Rich, Jack Grimes, Jack Ziebell and Patrick Dangerfield are all graduates of the AIS-AFL Academy in recent years. 

Many of the latest intake will feature during the finals of the NAB AFL Under 16 Championships to played as curtain raisers to the 2009 Toyota AFL Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday, September 26.

All inductees will attend their first camp at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra on Sunday, September 27.

AIS-AFL Academy High Performance Coach Jason McCartney said he looked forward to the year ahead with the 13th intake after taking over the head coaching role from Alan McConnell earlier this year.

“The depth of talent in our junior ranks is very strong and selecting just 30 players from the recent NAB AFL Under 16 and Under 18 Championships was very challenging.

“At the 2008 NAB AFL Draft, eight of the top 10 selections were graduates of the AIS-AFL Academy, highlighting that the program continues to develop high class footballers both on and off the field,” Mr McCartney said. 

The 2009 AIS-AFL Academy Squad is as follows:

Vic Country: Tomas Bugg (Gippsland/Beaconsfield), Dylan Shiel (Dandenong/Edithvale Aspendale), Adam Treloar (Dandenong/Noble Park), Sam Kerridge (Bendigo/Mildura), Darcy Watchorn (North Ballarat/Redan), Sam Gordon (Geelong/Camperdown), Piers Flanagan (Geelong/Geelong Amateurs), Luke Parker (Dandenong Stingrays)

Vic Metro: Billy Longer (Northern/Macleod), Michael Bussey (Eastern/Rowville), Tim Golds (Oakleigh/Balwyn), Dylan Buckley (Northern/Fitzroy), Jonathon Patton (Eastern/St Simon’s), Aaron Young (Eastern), Andrew Gaff (Oakleigh/Carey Grammar).

South Australia: Chad Wingard (Sturt/Imperials), Jack Hombsch (Sturt/Roxby Downs), Sam Day (Sturt/PAC), Daniel Gorringe (Norwood)

Western Australia: Tom Mitchell (Claremont/Hale School), Gerald Ugle (Perth/Northam), Max Duffy (Perth/Corpus Christi), Myles Bolger (South Fremantle), Brandon Matera (South Fremantle/Corpus Christi), Blayne Wilson (Peel Thunder/Halls Head JFC), Harley Bennell (Peel), Ben Newton (South Fremantle).

Tasmania: Sam Darley (North Hobart)

Northern Territory: Curtly Hampton (Pioneers)

Queensland:  Jackson Allen (Sherwood)