TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

CFC TV

Meet Nic Newman

11:02am  Oct 19, 2018

2018 trade wrap

6:00pm  Oct 18, 2018

Silvagni dissects trade period

5:08pm  Oct 18, 2018

AFLW team selection: Round 4

Carlton Media  February 22, 2018 6:00 PM

Team Selection | AFLW Round 4 Emily Angwin brings you all the team selection news ahead of our AFL Women's game against Western Bulldogs.

YOUNG Tasmanian Courtney Webb will make her debut for the Blues this Friday night against the Bulldogs, as Carlton makes four changes to its Round 4 AFLW side. 

Taken with pick No.17 in last year’s NAB AFLW Rookie Draft, Webb represented the Allies at the under-18 national championships, and is known for her clean disposal by hand and foot.

While Webb will be the 10th Carlton debutant this season, midfielder Madeline Keryk will also pull on the navy blue jumper for the first time this year.

After playing six games last season, Keryk will make her first senior appearance for 2018 in this week’s Pride Game at Whitten Oval.

Vice-captain Lauren Arnell and Natalie Plane make up the Round 4 inclusions, as the Blues look to record their third win of the season. 

Meanwhile, Bri Davey (ACL) and Lauren Brazzale (shoulder) have been placed on the Club’s injury list, allowing rookies Webb and Katie-Jayne Grieve to be upgraded to the primary list.

Senior coach Damien Keeping, who has missed the past two weeks with illness, will return to the helm against the Dogs.

Carlton takes on the Western Bulldogs this Friday night in the inaugural AFLW Pride Game at Whitten Oval, with all the action kicking off at 7:05pm (local time).

Match-day guide

CARLTON'S ROUND 4 AFLW TEAM:

Backs: D. Hardiman, K. Gillespie-Jones

Half-backs: K. Harrington, N. Stevens, C. Webb

Midfielders: A. Downie, J. Hosking, S. Hosking

Half-forwards: K. Shierlaw, N. Plane, B. Moody

Forwards: D. Vescio, G. Pound

Followers: M. Gay, T. Lucas-Rodd, K. Loynes

Interchange: S. Audley, R. Hicks, M. Keryk, L. Arnell, S. Li

Emergencies: B. Kennedy, S. Last 

Out: K. Grieve (omitted), G. Gee (rested), T. Harris (suspended), L. Brazzale (injured)

In: C. Webb (debut from rookie list), M. Keryk, L. Arnell, N. Plane